Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information seriously. Our ‘Privacy Policy’ describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Skin Manifesto.

 

Statement of Confinement

The Skin Manifesto is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we may collect from you. The Skin Manifesto complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

The Skin Manifesto is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust, and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, either verbally or written, The Skin Manifesto may only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information may include some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, medical history, before and after photographs, and other sensitive information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

The Skin Manifesto will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is requested or provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. The Skin Manifesto may also use the information for marketing to you, or others if it is non-identifiable information, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you are not an existing client, we may ask you questions regarding your medical and/or treatment history in order to better provide you with information regarding services and treatments we offer; however in certain situations we may only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased, personal information will be requested in order to provide you the requested treatment or product, provide you updated information, and advise you of other The Skin Manifesto treatment and products which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however not doing so may result in The Skin Manifesto being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form, or an online booking form or marketing form on our website, to become a client of The Skin Manifesto. This can be done in person at our clinic or on our website, and sometimes on social media platforms, depending on the circumstance, but only with the voluntary consent of the individual.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information may include the information a client has disclosed to us about their medical history, treatment history, physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services or products to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Skin Manifesto, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

Use of Browser Technologies

The Skin Manifesto uses technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, or open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These technologies allow The Skin Manifesto to monitor our web site, and to determine how many people are using the different aspects of the website. It is possible to set the browser to refuse technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by The Skin Manifesto’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and The Skin Manifesto’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and The Skin Manifesto;
  • To render services to the client;
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from clients;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

The Skin Manifesto may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

The Skin Manifesto recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Skin Manifesto, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 

Contact by The Skin Manifesto

If an individual receives communications from The Skin Manifesto which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting The Skin Manifesto via the contact page on the website.

 

Individuals’ Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the database of The Skin Manifesto. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in The Skin Manifesto being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

 

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

The Skin Manifesto takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. The Skin Manifesto employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by The Skin Manifesto. The Skin Manifesto only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We may destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

 

The Skin Manifesto and Links to Other Websites

The Skin Manifesto provides links to websites outside of The Skin Manifesto site (such as Facebook, Instagram, Medical equipment providers, and Product providers). These linked sites are not under the control of The Skin Manifesto, and The Skin Manifesto is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to The Skin Manifesto website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by The Skin Manifesto to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact The Skin Manifesto via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

The Skin Manifesto reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.